The Barn owl also known as the Tyto alba, is usually 14-20 inches in length as well with wingspan of a close round to four feet. It is also the most widely distributed species of owl and widespread of all birds. The barn owl as well mates through their life; in the wild the adults are expected of about two years. The best foraging habitat for barn owls would be rough grassland, with mixes of native grass species and lots of field voles and other small mammals. The typical lifespan for a wild barn owl would be up to four years although the british longevity record is up to fifteen years for the common barn owl. The barn owls diet consists of small rodents, what the barn owl cannot digest, it coughs it up into small pellets.
The Barn owl’s characteristics have golden brown on its upper sides with a grayish-white on it’s chest and belly, with dark specks both on the underside and upper side. The barn owl’s face is heart shaped with a ring of brown feathers surrounding the white heart on its face. Their wings are rounded with a short tail and long legs. The barn owl does not hoot like other owls, it instead makes a rough, course hissing or shrieking sound. The barn owl sometimes is also referred to as the monkey-faced owl. They are also fourteen to twenty inches in full length with a wingspan up to four feet long. Their gaze is usually directed one angle, but their head can turn all the way around right and left.
All the types of barn owls come up to an amount of thirty-five. The New World barn owls, European barn owls, African barn owls, Asian barn owls, and the Australian barn owls. In the New World barn owls there are North American barn owls, Central American barn owls, Bahamian barn owl, Cuban barn owl, Subandean barn owl, Columbian barn owl, Hellmayr barn owl, Brazilian barn owl, Tortugan barn owl, Dominican barn owl, St. Lucia barn owl, Curacao barn owl, and the Galapagos barn owl. The Northern American barn owl we all know of would be the Tyto Alba pratincola.
The European barn owls contain; British barn owl, European barn owl, Madeiran barn owl, and finally the Ernest’s barn owl. There are seventeen barn owls split between the African, Australian and Asian groups of barn owl. The African group of barn owl contains the Canary Island Barn Owl, Cape Verde Barn Owl, West African Barn Owl, Sao Thome Barn Owl, African Barn Owl. Madagascan Barn Owl and the Erlanger’s Barn Owl. The Asian group of barn owls has six in all as of the Indian barn owl, Burmese barn owl, Andaman barn owl, Sumban barn owl, Kisar barn owl, and finally the Savu barn owl.
The very last group of barn owls is the Australian group, making in all thirty-seven; New Guinea barn owl, Boaing Island barn owl, Santa cruz barn owl, New Caledonia barn owl, and the very last one being the Australian barn owl. Overall amount of barn owls come up to 216 species with 200 in the typical family of owls and 16 species in the barn owl family. The diverse effect of genetic isolation on islands is very evident in the subspecies of Tyto Alba: of the thirty-five races, twenty inhabit only similarly small islands.
Male barn owls attract mates by making special calls out to them. Barn owl females would respond to their call with a very loud screeching noise, giving a point of their alternative name “screech owl” for this particular species. The Barn owl very often mates for life, in the wild, adult have a life a life span expected of about two years. Barn owls who may live in habitats especially made for them making it safe from predators may live quite a while longer.
After the pair has been mated the female will lay an egg every two to three days until she has lays five to ten eggs. The brood barely includes this many offspring, however because it is quite difficult to hatch the eggs. In general, one or two babies will make it into the real world from the egg and become the “clutch” of children to be raised by the parents. Owlets shall hatch after at least thirty-two days after they have been laid.
During this time period, the barn owl lays the eggs on a level of area to push discarded food or other items under the eggs to keep them warm as well to keep them from breaking. The female will stay with the eggs until they have hatched. After the hatchlings are born, their father will bring food for both them and the mother. Barn owls fledge, or start to get feathers at least by the age of ten weeks. Until then they are completely dependant of the parents for help.
Once the babies fledge, however, the parents will start to push them out of the nest and teach them to hunt so they can support themselves on their own. The baby barn owls will return back to the nest for as long as at least seven months, but will eventually then be forced to go out and find their own mates and restart the cycle. A female barn owl may lay a clutch of eggs up to at least twice a year, counting on the climate and environments ability to keep the brood.